Partner Visas

Partner Visas

About This Visa

If you have the following connections with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, then your partner may sponsor you for migration to Australia:

  • Married to;
  • Engaged to;
  • Living in a de facto relationship

The main partner visa options are as follows:


Partner Visa

This visa type is for people who are married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. To qualify for a spouse visa on de facto grounds, you must in general show that you have lived with your partner for a period of at least 12 months prior to applying. The spouse visa application leads to permanent residence, and is generally in two stages – first a temporary spouse visa is granted, then a permanent spouse visa approximately 2 years after lodgement.

Prospective Spouse Visa (Fiance Visa)

This visa type (also known as Fiance Visa) is a 9-month temporary visa which allows applicants to travel to Australia to marry their Australian partner. After getting married, it is advised to apply for a partner visa to obtain permanent residence.

Interdependency Visa

From 1 July 2009, same-sex partners who are either living together or have their relationship registered in an Australian state or territory may apply for a partner visa.