Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132)

This visa allows applicants to stay in Australia for a short-period of time; mainly for the purpose of conducting short business trips.

Duration and Conditions

This visa is valid for up to 3 months at a time to conduct business activities and cannot be extended whilst in Australia.

It only has limited work rights – in particular, any work undertaken in Australia must not be ongoing in nature and must be for a maximum of 6 weeks. Work must be highly specialised and not able to be undertaken by an Australian permanent resident or citizen.

The visa also allows recreational activities including tourism and non-formal studies for up to three months.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

A Short Stay Business visitor visa can be applied for in paper format at any Australian Consulate or Embassy overseas.

Alternately, in holders of passports from ETA countries can apply for an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) through a travel agent or airline.

It is also possible to apply via the e-Visitor system on the DIAC website.

Criteria

  • The reason for your travel to Australia is for business purposes
  • You possess personal attributes and a business background that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of their proposed business in Australia.

Why use ARMEES?

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132) can be refused for a number of reasons. The Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132) application also has strict criteria which all must be met and only very limited waiver provisions for age, English language and skill requirements exist.

It is essential that the visa application is assessed, structured and lodged in a way to satisfy all applicable DIBP law and policy. ARMEES has years of experience handling the most complex cases and achieving positive outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed if we were not involved.

What to do next and how to apply?

Getting the right advice upfront is essential so contact for a free no obligation discussion with one of our advisors who are ready and waiting to assist you applying for your visa.

We will assess your situation on an individual basis and provide you with the best advice to make your stay in Australia hassle-free.